Case: 20-1637 Document: 56 Page: 1 Filed: 07/08/2021
[…] receive assistance under the Montgomery program, but
later elects to switch to Post-9/11 assistance while retain-
ing unused entitlement under the Montgomery program.
Id. § 3327(a)(1)(A). Under this circumstance,
the number of months of entitlement of the individ-
ual to educational assistance under [the chapter
governing Post-9/11 entitlement] shall be the num-
ber of months equal to . . . the number of months
of unused entitlement of the individual under chap-
ter 30 of this title [governing Montgomery bene-
fits], as of the date of the election.
Id. § 3327(d)(2)(A). 1
Here, Mr. Rudisill is an “individual” entitled to
Post-9/11 benefits because “on or after September 11,
2001,” he “serve[d] an aggregate of at least 36 months on
1 The statute provides for an exception, not at issue
here, equal to “the number of months, if any, of entitlement
revoked by the individual under subsection (c)(1),” which
relates to the transfer of basic educational assistance to
family members. 38 U.S.C. § 3327(d)(2)(B).
Case: 20-1637 Document: 56 Page: 18 Filed: 07/08/2021
RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH 3
active duty” and was later honorably discharged from ac-
tive duty. Id. § 3311(b)(1)(A), (c)(1).