Case: 20-1637 Document: 56 Page: 1 Filed: 07/08/2021
[…] Court, but challenges our jurisdiction to receive this ap-
peal, based on the Solicitor General’s tardy approval of the
appeal filing as required by 28 C.F.R. § 0.20(b). Mr.
Rudisill states that the appeal was not timely filed.
Federal Circuit jurisdiction of decisions of the Veterans
Court is assigned by 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), which authorizes
our review of the “validity of a decision of the [Veterans]
Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or
any interpretation thereof.” The notice of appeal must be
filed within 60 days of the final judgment. Id.; 28 U.S.C.
§ 2107(b). When the United States is the appellant, 28
U.S.C. § 518(a) provides that “the Attorney General and
the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and ap-
peals in . . . the United States Court of Appeals for the Fed-
eral Circuit” unless “the Attorney General in a particular
case directs otherwise.”
In turn, the Solicitor General is responsible for “[d]eter-
mining whether, and to what extent, appeals will be taken
by the Government to all appellate courts.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 0.20(b).