Case: 20-1637 Document: 56 Page: 1 Filed: 07/08/2021
[…] monthly stipend at a fixed rate, regardless of actual tuition
costs, and do not include payment for books or living ex-
penses. See 38 U.S.C. § 3015. This was the pattern of all
the preceding GI Bills.
The Post-9/11 GI Bill
The Post-9/11 GI Bill applies to education costs in-
curred, starting in 2011, by veterans with an aggregate of
at least 36 months of active duty service after September
11, 2001. This Bill “improve[s] educational assistance for
veterans who served in the Armed Forces after September
11, 2001.” 124 Stat. 4106 (approved Jan. 4, 2011). Section
3311 defines the veterans who are entitled to Post-9/11 GI
Bill benefits:
38 U.S.C. § 3311(b). Covered Individuals. . . . An
individual who—
(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001,
serves an aggregate of at least 36 months on active
duty in the Armed Forces (including service on ac-
tive duty in entry level and skill training); and
Case: 20-1637 Document: 56 Page: 7 Filed: 07/08/2021
RUDISILL v. MCDONOUGH 7
(B) after completion of service described in subpar-
agraph (A)—
(i) continues on active duty; or
(ii) is discharged or released from active duty as de-
scribed in subsection (c).
Covered veterans may receive up to 36 months of Post-9/11
GI Bill benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a).
The Post-9/11 GI Bill provided broader benefits than
the prior bills, including payment of the actual amount of
tuition and fees plus a monthly housing stipend equal to