People v. Snow CA4/2
[…] Snow timely appealed the judgment. II. ANALYSIS Snow argues the enhancement must be stricken because he didn’t actually commit two felonies, let alone two related felonies. The People agree. He also argues we must strike the assessments from the abstract of judgment because the court did not orally pronounce them. The People agree the court didn’t orally impose the assessments but argue they’re mandatory, and therefore we should remand to allow the court to impose them. A. The Enhancement Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1), states, “[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding.” The statutory language is clear: for the enhancement to be authorized, the defendant must have been convicted of more than one felony in a single proceeding. Here, Snow was convicted of only one felony.