RENDERED: JULY 2, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] under KRS 439.3401(1)(f). In turn, KRS 532.047 generally prohibits a violent offender from receiving
probation. See also 9 LESLIE W. ABRAMSON, KY. PRAC. CRIM. PRAC. & PROC., Probation and
conditional discharge—Eligibility—Violent offender § 31:134 (6th ed. 2020) (“A person convicted of a
violent offense is ineligible for probation. The following felonies are statutorily classified as violent
offenses: . . . (6) the commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS
Chapter 510 . . . .”) (footnotes omitted); KRS 533.010(2) (generally requiring at sentencing a court to
consider probation or conditional discharge “[u]nless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS
439.3401 . . . .”).
In addition, KRS 532.045(2) generally prohibits someone convicted of a crime found within KRS
Chapter 510 of receiving probation upon the finding of an additional factor, and among the listed factors