RENDERED: JULY 2, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] consider probation or conditional discharge “[u]nless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS
439.3401 . . . .”).
In addition, KRS 532.045(2) generally prohibits someone convicted of a crime found within KRS
Chapter 510 of receiving probation upon the finding of an additional factor, and among the listed factors
in subsection (h) is the defendant having had “substantial sexual conduct with a minor under the age of
fourteen (14) years . . . .” And to have committed rape in the second degree under KRS 510.050(1),
Maggard was over eighteen when he had sexual intercourse “with another person less than fourteen (14)
years old” or with “another person who is mentally incapacitated or who is incapable of consent because
he or she is an individual with an intellectual disability.” The parties have cited to nothing in the record
indicating that the victim was mentally incapacitated or had an intellectual disability, but Maggard’s
original indictment for rape in the first degree does list the victim as being less than twelve.