J.B.B. v. J.L.B.
[…] Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). When the record discloses a 5 lack of jurisdiction, the appellate court must dismiss the appeal. Wiechman v. Huddleston, 304 Kan. 80, 85, 370 P.3d 114 (2016). Resolution of this matter necessitates the navigation of three separate, yet interrelated, provisions triggered by Pray's appointment: K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-310a(d), K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(a), and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2). The natural inclination is to home in on the portions of those provisions which speak directly to appellate review. Beginning with K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-310a(d), it states the following regarding the appellate process: "(d) . . . Any party aggrieved by any order of a judge pro tem under this subsection may appeal such order and such appeal shall be heard by a district judge de novo. If the appeal is a small claims action, the appeal shall be under K.S.A. 61-2709, and amendments thereto. If the appeal is an action within the jurisdiction of a district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be under K.S.A. 20-302b, and amendments thereto." Turning then to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b, the portion of that provision which addresses appellate review is found at subsection (c)(2), which states as follows: "In accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by law, and subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto,