J.B.B. v. J.L.B.
[…] See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-3103 ("Any district 7 court shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings under the protection from abuse act."). Finally, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(a) also sets forth a list of 13 controversies which district magistrate judges are specifically excluded from presiding over absent express consent of the parties. The Legislature did not see fit to include protection from abuse orders within that list. It is not lost on this court that an inherent conflict exists in the plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-310a(d). Specifically, it states that "[a]ny party aggrieved by any order of a judge pro tem under this subsection may appeal such order and such appeal shall be heard by a district judge de novo," yet later directs that the proper avenue of appeal for litigants such as J.L. is before this court.