J.B.B. v. J.L.B.
[…] Beginning with K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-310a(d), it states the following regarding the appellate process: "(d) . . . Any party aggrieved by any order of a judge pro tem under this subsection may appeal such order and such appeal shall be heard by a district judge de novo. If the appeal is a small claims action, the appeal shall be under K.S.A. 61-2709, and amendments thereto. If the appeal is an action within the jurisdiction of a district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be under K.S.A. 20-302b, and amendments thereto." Turning then to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b, the portion of that provision which addresses appellate review is found at subsection (c)(2), which states as follows: "In accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by law, and subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto, any appeal permitted to be taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge: (A) Who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be tried and determined de novo by a district judge, except that in civil cases where a record was made of the action or proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be tried and determined on the record by a district judge; and (B) who is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be to the court of appeals." 6 Pray, a "regularly admitted" member of the Kansas Bar, was appointed to hear matters "within the jurisdiction of a district magistrate judge" as provided in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b.