J.B.B. v. J.L.B.
[…] Thus, whether the district court properly directed J.L. to pursue her appeal to this court turns on whether protection from abuse orders can be said to fall "within the jurisdiction of a district magistrate judge." The answer to that question requires that we remain under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b, but we now focus our attention on subsection (a), which reads: "Subject to assignment pursuant to K.S.A. 20-329, and amendments thereto, a district magistrate judge shall have the jurisdiction and power, in any case in which a violation of the laws of the state is charged, to conduct the trial of traffic infractions, violations of the wildlife, parks and tourism laws of this state or rules and regulations adopted thereunder, cigarette or tobacco infractions or misdemeanor charges, to conduct felony first appearance hearings and the preliminary examination of felony charges and to hear misdemeanor or felony arraignments. A district magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction over uncontested actions for divorce. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a district magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction over actions filed under the code of civil procedure for limited actions, K.S.A. 61-2801 et seq., and amendments thereto, and all other civil cases, and shall have concurrent jurisdiction, powers and duties with a district judge." (Emphasis added.) Our research reveals that the italicized language clarifies that portion of Judge pro tem Pray's authority as it relates to this case. That is, included within the purview of the vast net cast to encompass "all other civil cases" are protection from abuse orders.