Jeffery Lee Manns v. the State of Texas
[…] construed the motion as his notice of appeal.

                                            2
App. P. 4.6(a) (emphasis added). Here, Manns admitted in his “Motion To Gain

Additional Time,” which he claimed was timely filed under Rule 4.6, that he was

notified on January 29, 2021, that his motion for DNA testing had been denied by

“Magistrate Judge Reynolds.” Although Manns intimated that only the judge of the

396th District Court can rule on the motion for DNA testing, the magistrate could

properly rule on the motion. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.658(a)(19) (“Except as

limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred may . . . do any

act and take any measure necessary for the efficient performance of the duties

required by the order of referral.”); Qadir v. State, No. 02-19-00377-CR, 2020 WL

1174000, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 12, 2020, pet. ref’d). Manns thus had

actual notice within twenty days of the date that the order denying his motion for

DNA testing was signed.