IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] requires that an action be brought “within” a specified time, the
first day of that period is excluded, as required by section 12.
(See, e.g., Scoville v. Anderson (1901) 131 Cal. 590, 594
[excluding first day in calculating whether an action was taken
“within a month”]; Wixted, supra, 192 Cal.App.2d at pp. 707–
709.) Similarly, the language of the age-based tolling statute
provides no indication that the Legislature intended to include
the first day after the tolling period ends in calculating the
statute of limitations deadline to file suit. (§ 352, subd. (a).)
Section 352, subdivision (a) provides that the time during which
a plaintiff is under the age of majority “is not part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action.” Defendants do not
identify a clear expression of intent concerning the applicable
limitations period or tolling provision sufficient to justify
excepting the computation of that time from the general rule of
section 12.
Indeed, the legislative history of section 352 most