IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] rights cause of action based on his father’s death accrued at the
time of death. (Estate of B.I.C. v. Gillen (10th Cir. 2013) 710
F.3d 1168, 1176.)
A tolling provision suspends the running of a limitations
period. We have analogized tolling to “the stopping and
restarting of a clock.” (People v. Leiva (2013) 56 Cal.4th 498,
507.) State law controls the tolling of the statute of limitations
for a federal civil rights claim. (Wallace, supra, 549 U.S. at
p. 394.) In California, when a minor is injured, the statute of
limitations is tolled during minority and until the minor turns
18. (§ 352, subd. (a) [“If a person entitled to bring an action
. . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age
of majority . . . , the time of the disability is not part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action”]; Fam. Code, § 6500
[“A minor is an individual who is under 18 years of age. The
period of minority is calculated from the first minute of the day
on which the individual is born to the same minute of the
corresponding day completing the period of minority”]; In re