State v. Caulk
[…] concurrently with any of those other terms.12

        (5)     Mr. Caulk immediately filed a direct appeal in the Delaware

Supreme Court. His convictions and sentences were affirmed on appeal.13

        (6)     Shortly thereafter, Mr. Caulk docketed this motion under

Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b)14 requesting reduction of his Level V

term.15 He asks here that the Court order his mandatory terms of confinement

imposed for his separate robbery and PDWDCF counts to run concurrently.16

In effect, this would cut Mr. Caulk’s prison term to slightly less than half of



12
     Id. at § 3901(d) (2016) (“[N]o sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by
any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of
confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of . . . robbery in the
first degree . . .”). See State v. Thomas, 220 A.3d 257, 264-65 (Del. Super. Ct. 2019) (“[I]t
simply doesn’t matter whether both . . . crimes in the equation are concurrent-sentence-
prohibited or not. As long as one crime in the calculation is concurrent-sentence-