State v. Beard
[…] Beard’s first and third assignments of error are without merit. Structural Sentencing Error {¶30} In his second assignment of error, Mr. Beard contends he was “exposed to structural error” when he was charged with aggravated murder and sentenced to life without parole under R.C. 2953.08(D)(3) instead of being sentenced under R.C. 2929.03(A)(1). {¶31} Mr. Beard, however, was not sentenced under R.C. 2953.08(D)(3), he was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(A)(1), which states, in relevant part: {¶32} “(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose sentence on the offender as follows: {¶33} “(1) * * * [T]he trial court shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender: {¶34} “(a) Life imprisonment without parole; {¶35} “(b) * * * [L]ife imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment; 9 Case No. 2019-L-165 {¶36} “(c) * * * [L]ife