IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] jurisdiction by statute.” 138 The court can also acquire subject matter jurisdiction over
claims under the “clean-up doctrine.”139 Because this court, at a minimum, has
jurisdiction over Cadira’s ownership-related claim for injunctive relief, and KGH’s
claims for rescission of various agreements with Cadira and Gertz, in an effort to
avoid piecemeal litigation, the court may also exercise jurisdiction over Cadira’s
137
Cadira Compl. ¶ 63.
138
Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc., 2019 WL 2647520, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019), aff’d,
2021 WL 1042985 (Del. Mar. 18, 2021); see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery
shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had
by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”).
139
Smith, 2021 WL 1592463, at *14 (explaining that the clean-up doctrine extends this
court’s jurisdiction “to resolve purely legal causes of action that are before it as part of the
same controversy over which the Court originally had subject matter jurisdiction in order