IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] case. KGH RB at 8 (“KGH’s argument is not that the claim should be heard in another
forum, but that injunctive relief is simply unavailable because an adequate legal remedy
exists.”). For reasons stated, I disagree.
141
I note that, while not raised by the Cadira Parties, this Court also likely has subject
matter jurisdiction over Cadira’s claims under Section 18-111 of the LLC Act. Reed v.
Brady, 2002 WL 1402238, at *3 (Del. Ch. June 21, 2002), aff’d, 818 A.2d 150 (Del. 2003)
(“[Q]uestions of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised sua sponte by the Court.”).
Under Section 18-111, the Court of Chancery may adjudicate “[a]ny action to interpret,
apply or enforce . . . the duties, obligations or liabilities among members or managers and
of members or managers to the limited liability company.” 6 Del. C. § 18-111. Because
Cadira’s funding claim seeks to enforce the contractual duties and obligations of KGH, as
40
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons explained, the Cadira Parties’ Motion to Dismiss all counts in
the KGH Complaint is DENIED. KGH’s Motion to Dismiss all counts in the Cadira