NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] MDU Resources Group, Inc. (“MDU”), the “First Named Insured” under the
Policy, elected in writing to lower the Policy’s uninsured/underinsured motorist
(“UM/UIM”) benefits to $25,000 per person (“Election”). The issue is whether
Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.502 prevented MDU from making the Election on
behalf of the other named insureds under the Policy.
Humbert concedes that, applying federal rules of statutory construction, the
plain and unambiguous language of the statute allowed MDU to make the Election
on behalf of the other named insureds. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.502(2)(a) (“A
motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy must have the same limits for uninsured
motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in
writing elects lower limits.” (emphasis added)). Humbert claims, however, that the
result would be the opposite under Oregon’s rules of statutory construction because
Oregon courts must consider legislative history even when a statute is
unambiguous.1 This argument is unavailing. Although Oregon courts must