By language which is crystal clear on its face, our legislature has imposed a virtual prohibition against UM/UIM limits which are lower than liability limits. The exception to this prohibition is where there has been a written request for lower limits pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. §1734, which provides:
Ҥ1734. Request for lower or higher limits of coverage.
“A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to scope and amount of coverage) in amounts less than the limits of liability for bodily injury but in no event less than the amounts required by this chapter for bodily injury. . .” (emphasis supplied)
Both Mr. and Mrs. Hepler are named insureds with respect to the insurance policy at issue. It is undisputed that the only writing requesting lower UM/UIM coverage is a document signed by Mr.