Thompson Coal Company v. Pike Coal Company, supra; Weiss v. Keystone Mack Sales Inc., supra.” Bertani v. Beck, 330 Pa. Super. 248, 252, 479 A.2d 534, 535 (1984).
The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, in effect at the time the Heplers’ insurance policy was issued to them, required insurance companies to provide underinsured motorist coverage in amounts equal to the coverage of bodily injury liability of the policy. Specifically, section 1731(a) states:
“(a) General rule — No. motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are provided *524therein or supplemental thereto in amounts equal to the bodily injury liability coverage except as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower or higher limits of coverage). ” (emphasis supplied)
By language which is crystal clear on its face, our legislature has imposed a virtual prohibition against UM/UIM limits which are lower than liability limits.