Case: 20-1830 Document: 58 Page: 1 Filed: 07/14/2021
[…] hydrate into citric acid anhydrous performed by Posy sat-
isfies the new and different product test for a substantial
transformation thereby establishing India as the country
of origin of the citric acid anhydrous it supplied to TRI.”
Decision, 433 F. Supp. at 1334 (quoting Def.’s Mot. to Dis-
miss, Attach. B, No. 1:19-cv-22 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2019), ECF
No. 17) (alteration in original). However, TRI admits that
the origin of the citric acid monohydrate is unknown. Id.
at 1334 n.2. Customs extended liquidation of the 17 entries
on May 16, 2018. Id. at 1334; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1)
(permitting extension of the time period for liquidation
when Customs requires additional information “for the
proper appraisement or classification of the imported or
withdrawn merchandise”).
On October 3, 2018, Customs informed TRI via email
that its review of TRI’s entries had been transferred to Cus-
toms’ Pharmaceuticals, Health & Chemicals Center for Ex-
cellence and Expertise (PCEE). Decision, 433 F. Supp.
at 1334. In the email, PCEE stated that it had not received