2 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
[…] ment of duties on entries for consumption or drawback
entries.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.1. An agency action initially
termed a “liquidation,” however, may not in fact be a
“final computation or assessment.” By statute, an initial
liquidation in which an underlying Customs decision is
under protest is not “final and conclusive.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1514(a); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(2)(B) (in subsection
titled “unliquidated imports,” providing for immediate
liquidation by waiver of “[a]n entry . . . whose designated
or identified import entries have not been liquidated and
become final . . . .”); id. § 1503 (providing that the assess-
ment of duties “shall be the appraised value determined
upon liquidation, in accordance with section 1500 of this
title or any adjustment thereof made pursuant to section
1501 of this title [reliquidation]. Provided, however, [t]hat
if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment
or order of the [Court of International Trade] . . . , the
basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised
value determined by such court.”) (second emphasis
added). Entries that have been liquidated may also be
reliquidated in certain circumstances under a different
20 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
duty computation, see 19 U.S.C. § 1501; even reliquida-
tions may be reliquidated, id. Regulations apply the term