2 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
[…] nial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced
in the United States Court of International Trade
in accordance with chapter 169 of Title 28 within
the time prescribed by section 2636 of that title.
19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (emphases added; final sentence
omitted). Section 1514(c) prescribes how to file “[a] pro-
test of a decision made under subsection (a).” Id.
§ 1514(c). Implementing regulations state that “[t]he
following decisions of [Customs], including the legality of
all orders and findings entering into those decisions, may
be protested under [19 U.S.C. § 1514],” 19 C.F.R. § 174.11,
and include among the listed decisions “administrative
decisions involving . . . [t]he liquidation or reliquidation of
an entry, or any modification of an entry,” id.
§ 174.11(b)(5).
A protest regarding a liquidation under § 1514(a)
must be filed within 180 days of the date of liquidation.
19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A); 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e). A pro-
tester under 19 U.S.C. § 1514 has 180 days from specified