2 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
[…] Plaut, 514 U.S. at 214 (citing Griffith v.
THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES 15
Customs proceeded to interpret the April 4 instruc-
tions. It decided that those instructions as properly
interpreted did not actually require any change in the
November/December 2012 liquidations. And on that basis
Customs left those liquidations in place.
The December 2014 decision, in stating the basis on
which Customs would continue to give effect to the No-
vember/December 2012 liquidations, is fairly character-
ized as having “enter[ed] into” the liquidation
determinations challenged in the protest. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1514(a) (“decisions of the Customs Service, including the
legality of all orders and findings entering into the same,
as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, . . . or
any modification thereof”). In any event, regardless of
Kentucky, 479 U.S. 314, 321 n.6 (1987)); Fresenius USA,
Inc. v. Baxter Int’l, Inc., 721 F.3d 1330, 1345–46 (Fed. Cir.
2013); see also, e.g., Clay v. United States, 537 U.S. 522,
527 (2003) (discussing finality that triggers time for filing