2 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
[…] the importation is filed with Customs. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1484(a); 19 C.F.R. §§ 141.0a(a), 141.4(a), 141.5,
141.11(b). Generally, the importer deposits the estimated
duty at the time of entry and the merchandise is released
into the country. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1505(a), 1673e(a)(3),
4 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
1673g(a); 19 C.F.R. §§ 141.101, 141.103. Final determina-
tion of the amount of liability for antidumping duties
typically occurs later. “[T]he United States uses a ‘retro-
spective’ assessment system” to determine the “final
liability” for antidumping duties. 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a).
“Generally, the amount of the duties to be assessed is
determined” in a § 1675(a) administrative review covering
the period of time encompassing the entry. Id. “If a
review is not requested, duties are assessed at the rate
established in the completed review covering the most
recent prior period or, if no review has been completed,
the cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise
was entered.” Id.
Once the antidumping duty is determined, Customs
will “liquidate” the entries. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1500(d),
1505(b); 19 C.F.R. § 159.2. Although “liquidate” is not
defined by statute, a regulation declares that liquidation
is “the final computation or ascertainment of duties on