2 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
[…] (B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inappli-
cable, the date of the decision as to which protest is
made.” As further explained by regulation, “[p]rotests
must be filed, in accordance with [§ 1514], . . . within 180
days of a decision relating to an entry made on or after
December 18, 2004, after any of the following: (1) The
date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or the date of
liquidation or reliquidation . . . (2) The date of the deci-
sion, involving neither a liquidation nor reliquidation, as
to which protest is made . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e); see
also id. § 174.13(a)(4) (contents of protest should include
“[t]he date of liquidation of the entry, or the date of a
decision not involving a liquidation or reliquidation.”).
Because ThyssenKrupp requested relief relating to the
2012 liquidation determinations by Customs,
ThyssenKrupp was required to file protests within 180
days of those determinations. ThyssenKrupp undisputed-
ly did so. The protests therefore were timely, as the
government appears to agree.