2 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
[…] §§ 2631(a), 2636(a).
12 THYSSENKRUPP STEEL v. UNITED STATES
The Court of International Trade concluded that
28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) does not provide for jurisdiction here
because (1) ThyssenKrupp’s spring 2013 protests were
untimely under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c), (2) the disposition of
the protests by Customs in December 2014 were not
“denial[s]” as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), and (3) the
liquidation actions taken by Customs in Novem-
ber/December 2012 were purely ministerial and therefore
not “decisions of the Customs Service” subject to protest
under § 1514(a). ThyssenKrupp Steel, 190 F. Supp. 3d at
1209–11. We reverse on all grounds.
1
Section 1514(c)(3) requires that “[a] protest of a deci-
sion, order, or finding described in subsection (a) shall be
filed with the Customs Service within 180 days after but
not before—(A) date of liquidation or reliquidation, or
(B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inappli-
cable, the date of the decision as to which protest is
made.” As further explained by regulation, “[p]rotests
must be filed, in accordance with [§ 1514], . . . within 180
days of a decision relating to an entry made on or after
December 18, 2004, after any of the following: (1) The
date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or the date of