JOSEPH G. FARIES, )
[…] [Appellant’s] claim.”
Following entry of the interlocutory order, a bench trial occurred at which evidence relevant to
damages was presented. The amended judgment also included the trial court’s determination of damages
based on the trial court’s interpretation of the insurance contract in the interlocutory order.
2
On appeal from the trial court’s amended judgment, we review the trial court’s interlocutory order
granting USAA partial summary judgment under the rules for appellate review of summary judgments. See
section 512.020(5), RSMo 2016 (“[A litigant in a civil case may take an appeal] from any . . . [f]inal
judgment in the case . . .; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final
judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on
an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.”); Quick v. Anderson, 503 S.W.3d 242, 248-49
(Mo.App. W.D. 2016) (standard of review and discussing section 512.020(5) in the context of the review of
a grant of partial summary judgment); State ex rel. Koster v. ConocoPhillips Co., 493 S.W.3d 397 (Mo.