David Brent Green v. the State of Texas
[…] See also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Issue Six Next, Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion when ordering the sentences in the cause numbers to run consecutively instead of concurrently. Appellant contends the three offenses arose from the same criminal episode and were disposed of in a single criminal proceeding. The State disagrees. So do we. Article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits a trial court to issue sentences in criminal actions, under certain conditions, either concurrently or consecutively. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (West 2018). Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code requires sentences to run concurrently when a defendant is “found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §3.03 (West Supp. 2020).