David Brent Green v. the State of Texas
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 504.943(b) (West Supp. 2020). 5 trial court then imposed the thirty-one-year sentence of confinement Appellant complains of. This appeal followed. Standard of Review We review a trial court’s decision to revoke deferred adjudication community supervision and proceed to an adjudication of guilt under an abuse of discretion standard in the same manner that we review revocation of community supervision when a determination of the defendant’s guilt is not deferred. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.108 (West 2018) (“The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article 42A.751(d) [of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] in a case in which adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”); Garcia v. State, 387 S.W.3d 20, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In a revocation proceeding, the State must prove by a “preponderance of the evidence” that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision as alleged in the motion to revoke or adjudicate. Cobb v.