Present: Lemons, C.J., Mims, Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Millette, S.J.
[…] establish a uniform governing standard for safe levels of RF emissions. Consequently, RF
emissions are governed by the FCC.
On December 4, 2019, during the pendency of this case, the FCC released the
environmental impact analysis of proposed guidelines for device RF emissions, including
emissions from smart meters in FCC Order 19-126. This order clarifies that RF emissions from
smart meters are regulated by the FCC. The FCC guidelines do not, however, specify how a
smart meter should be installed on a residence.
The FCA provides a savings clause in section 414 that states “[n]othing in this chapter
contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by
7
statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” 47 U.S.C. § 414.
This savings clause applies to all of Chapter 5 of the FCA, and applies to both wireless service
and wireless devices. Johnson v. Am. Towers, LLC, 781 F.3d 693, 702-03 (4th Cir. 2015).
The Kinseys’ complaints seek monetary damages for personal injuries arising from