State of Tennessee v. Alonzo Hoskins
[…] The victim’s wife testified that the Defendant, whom she knew as “T,” and the victim knew each other, and the victim bought pain pills from the Defendant. Text messages from the victim’s phone, to which law enforcement officers had lawful access, showed that he and someone identifying themselves as “T” exchanged text messages immediately before the victim’s murder, and the two agreed to meet at the Red Roof Inn in order for the victim to 3 We note that our Legislature recently added a second sentence to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-1-106, which stated: “The judges of chancery and circuit courts have statewide jurisdiction to issue search warrants pursuant to chapter 6, part 1 of this title in any district.” See 2019 Pub. Acts, c. 486, § 14, eff. July 1, 2019. - 20 - purchase pain pills from the Defendant.