People v. Medina CA4/3
[…] A. Additional Background The prosecutor brought a pretrial motion to introduce three of Jane Doe’s 7 prior statements pursuant to section 1360. Two were the videotaped interviews and the third was Jane Doe’s mother’s testimony as to what Jane Doe had told her two days after the incident. Defense counsel objected on the grounds that section 1360 “is a violation of [appellant’s] federal constitutional rights to a fair trial.” He conceded section 1360 was 7 In pertinent part, that section provides: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child . . . [¶] . . . [t]estifies at the proceedings.” (§ 1360.) 16 8 technically satisfied, but insisted it was “an unconstitutional statute.”