People v. Medina CA4/3
[…] However, the flaw in his argument lies in the fact his first premise is false: A is not “equal” to B. Or, as the Munch court pointed out, “a juror who believes [the expert’s] testimony will find both that [the child’s] apparently self-impeaching behavior does not affect her believability one way or the other, and that the CSAAS evidence does not show she had been molested.” (Id., 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 474, italics added.) 38 Penal Code section 1202.1 provides in pertinent part that the trial court “[s]hall order every person who is convicted of . . . [Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (a)] . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction.” (Pen Code, § 1202.1, subd. (a).) However, it applies only if “the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii), italics added.) Here, the trial court made no inquiry or finding there was probable cause to believe appellant had transferred bodily fluid to Jane Doe. As such, it was an unlawful to order testing.