NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] crimes, including aggravated kidnapping). The parties agree that this case needs to be
remanded for resentencing to correct this error. Thus, the sole issue we must decide is
whether the district court's calculation of jail-time credit was consistent with Kansas law.
DISCUSSION
A defendant has a statutory right in certain circumstances to receive credit toward
his or her sentence for time already spent in jail on that charge—what Kansas courts
commonly call jail-time credit. See State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021
3
(2012). Jail-time credit is governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6615(a), which states in
relevant part:
"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the
judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of
computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates
thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically
designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such
date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time
which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's
case." (Emphasis added.)
Whiteeagle argues, based on this statute, that he spent 294 days in jail "pending
the disposition in [this] case" and thus should have been given jail-time credit for that
entire duration—not merely the 98-day credit the court applied. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
21-6615(a).