State ex rel. Haskell v. Spokane County Dist. Court
[…] State

v. Spokane County Dist. Court, 196 Wn.2d 1016 (2020).



                                            4
State v. Spokane County Dist. Court & Reverend George Taylor
No. 98719-0



                                         ISSUES

      I.      Whether the superior court judge erred in denying Rev. Taylor’s notice of

disqualification?

       II.    Whether Rev. Taylor was entitled to present the necessity defense?

                                       ANALYSIS

   I. The Superior Court Properly Rejected Rev. Taylor’s Notice of Disqualification

   RCW 4.12.050 allows “[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in any action or

proceeding in a superior court [to] disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to

these limitations: (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention

of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.” RCW

4.12.050(2) states:

       Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a
       judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of disqualification
       against that judge: Arranging the calendar, setting a date for a hearing or
       trial, ruling on an agreed continuance, issuing an arrest warrant, presiding
       over criminal preliminary proceedings under CrR 3.2.1, arraigning the
       accused, fixing bail, and presiding over juvenile detention and release
       hearings under JuCR 7.3 and 7.4.

       Rev. Taylor argues that the ex parte writ of review under RCW 7.16.040 is

either nondiscretionary or akin to those actions that involved discretion but are

excluded from the definition of “discretionary rulings.” RCW 4.12.050(2). In the

alternative, Rev.