State ex rel. Haskell v. Spokane County Dist. Court
[…] (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting in part)



existence of superior court proceedings, much less to which judge those

proceedings had been assigned.

      I therefore respectfully dissent in part. The majority’s application of the

judge disqualification statute cannot be what the legislature intended. A closer

look at the legislative history and our prior interpretations of the statute offers a

better reading—a reading consistent with core due process principles of notice and

an opportunity to be heard.

                                       ANALYSIS

      According to RCW 4.12.050(1), “[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in

any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing

the matter” subject to several limitations. One of these limitations is that “[n]otice

of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the

judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.” RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). This

statute “reflects an accommodation between two important, and at times

competing, interests: a party’s right to one change of judge without inquiry and the

orderly administration of justice.” Marine Power & Equip. Co. v. Dep’t of