State ex rel. Haskell v. Spokane County Dist. Court
[…] for an orderly procedure, and the possible impact of the result on the trial.’” 188

Wn.2d at 776 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re Recall of Lindquist,

                                            6
State v. Spokane County Dist. Court & Reverend George Taylor
No. 98719-0



172 Wn.2d 120, 130, 258 P.3d 9 (2011)). These same factors demonstrate that a RCW

7.16.040 writ of review is a request for the superior court to exercise its discretion

because granting this writ necessarily involves many of the same factors.

       RCW 7.16.040 lays out multiple factors that establish grounds for granting this

writ. Importantly, the movant must establish “there is no appeal, nor in the judgment

of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.” RCW 7.16.040

(emphasis added). By the plain text of this statute, the reviewing court is asked to

exercise its judgment and to determine whether intervention is necessary because

otherwise there is no other adequate remedy available. The court must weigh available