Ex Parte Alan Nelson Crotts
[…] On June 10, 2021, we abated the appeal and remanded the case to the trial court for the trial court to enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law related to its denial of appellant’s second application for a writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (“If the court determines from the face of the application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In any other case, the trial court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.”).