John Henry Austin v. the State of Texas
[…] State, 519 S.W.3d 273, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (same). B. Analysis Austin did not object in the trial court that his sentence was disproportionate to the offense charged or in violation of his constitutional rights. Furthermore, the trial court’s nine-year sentence falls within the statutory prescribed punishment range for third-degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). Accordingly, we hold that Austin failed to preserve this complaint for our review.