Filed 7/19/21 P. v. Griffin CA3
[…] either to permanently or temporarily deprive the owner thereof of his or her title to or
possession of the vehicle, whether with or without intent to steal the vehicle, . . . is guilty
of a public offense . . . .” A violation of section 10851, subdivision (a) can be charged as
either a felony or a misdemeanor. (See People v. Lee (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 861, 866.)
On November 5, 2014, Proposition 47 amended or added various provisions to the
Penal Code to reclassify certain felony offenses as misdemeanors. Among the new
provisions was Penal Code section 490.2, which defines the misdemeanor offense of
petty theft as “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real
or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). . . .” (Pen.
Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).)
A violation of section 10851 can—but does not necessarily—constitute a theft
offense. (See People v. Garza (2005) 35 Cal.4th 866, 871.) It is a theft offense when the
defendant unlawfully takes a vehicle with the intent to deprive the owner of possession,