THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] impunity simply because they did not offer sufficient assurances to a caller to
create a “special relationship.” Id. at 861.
Justice Chambers disagreed with the majority’s application of the public
duty doctrine in Cummins because the policy considerations relating to calls for
medical treatment were fundamentally different from calls for police assistance
during a crime. Id. at 872. Providing emergency life-saving medical help, he noted,
is not a function unique to government. Id. “Hospitals, ambulance services, private
persons, and corporations respond to such calls.” Id. Indeed, under RCW
35.21.766(2), while regional fire protection service agencies are authorized to
establish ambulance service to be operated as a public utility, they may not
compete with existing private ambulance service “unless the legislative authority
of the city or town determines that the city or town . . . is not adequately served by
an existing private ambulance service.” As Justice Chambers wrote, “given that
emergency medical assistance is not a unique function of government, when
government decides to handle requests for emergency care, it should be held
liable for damages for its tortious conduct in the same way as a private person or
corporation.”