THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] requests for police protection from a third party, not a request for emergency
medical services—a key distinguishing factor. Third, the Supreme Court’s recent
public duty doctrine cases, Beltran-Serrano v. City of Tacoma, 193 Wn.2d 537,
549, 442 P.3d 608 (2019), and Mancini v. City of Tacoma, 196 Wn.2d 864, 879,
479 P.3d 656 (2021), support the conclusion that the doctrine does not apply here.
1. Source of Duty
In 1961, the legislature repealed the State’s sovereign immunity for
governmental functions. LAWS OF 1961, ch. 136 § 1 (codified as RCW 4.92.090).
And in 1967, the legislature did the same for local governments. LAWS OF 1967,
ch. 164, § 1 (codified as RCW 4.96.010). RCW 4.96.010 now states:
All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or
proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their
tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present
officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith
purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they
were a private person or corporation.
Under this statute, governmental liability is not unlimited. Evangelical United
Brethren Church of Adna v. State, 67 Wn.2d 246, 252-53, 407 P.2d 440 (1965).
State or local governments are liable for “damages only when such damages arise
out of ‘tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or
corporation.’” Id. The official conduct giving rise to liability must be tortious and it
-4-
No. 80836-2-I/5
must be analogous, in some degree, to conduct that would lead to liability of a
private person or corporation. Id.
To sustain an actionable negligence claim, a plaintiff must establish four