IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] trial court abused its discretion in making this determination.3
3 Katelynn also argues that we may affirm on the alternative ground that the final orders
entered in this case preclude the modification of support through an adjustment action because
they require the allocation of certain expenses to be reconsidered when child support is
recalculated. Because we find that the court did not abuse its discretion, we decline to consider this
alternate ground for affirmance.
-7-
No. 81623-3-I/8
II. Attorney Fees
Katelynn requests an award of attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1(a)
and RCW 26.09.140. The Rules of Appellate Procedure authorize such an award
if applicable law provides the right to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs
on appeal. RAP 18.1(a). On appeal of any proceeding under chapter 26.09 RCW,
“the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the
other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory
costs.” RCW 26.09.140. “To award attorney fees on appeal, we ‘examine the
arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the financial resources of the respective
parties.’” In re Marriage of Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 17, 106 P.3d 768 (2004)