Glover v. Bausch & Lomb, Inc.
[…] Buckman, 531 U.S. at 353; see also Desiano v. Warner-Lambert & Co., 467 F.3d 85, 95 (2d Cir. 2006) (applying Buckman and concluding that plaintiffs’ claims were not preempted because they were 22 “asserting claims that sound in traditional state tort law”), aff’d sub nom. Warner-Lambert Co., LLC v. Kent, 552 U.S. 440 (2008). The Glovers argue that their claims under the CPLA meet these requirements. They rely on the text of the CPLA’s negligence and failure-to-warn provisions, and in particular § 52-572q(d), which provides in relevant part that “[a] product seller may not be considered to have provided adequate warnings or instructions unless they were devised to communicate with the person best able to take or recommend precautions against the potential harm.” They argue that here, “the person best able to take or recommend precautions against the potential harm” is the FDA and, accordingly, under the CPLA, B&L has a duty to report adverse events to the FDA, and to conduct the post-approval testing that the FDA required.