Stengell v. Cal. Dept. of Business Oversight CA2/4
[…] Alcoholic Bev. etc. Appeals Bd. (1965) 62 Cal.2d 589 (Harris), the trial court may take judicial notice of the document even though it was not made part of the administrative record through a motion to augment. Harris does not assist Stengell. 13 In Harris, the issue before the Supreme Court was whether the failure to make a document a part of the administrative record precludes the reviewing court from taking judicial notice of the document. (Harris, supra, 62 Cal.2d at pp. 595-596.) In analyzing the issue, the court examined Government Code section 11515, which provides in relevant part that “[i]n reaching a decision [in an administrative adjudication] official notice may be taken, either before or after submission of the case for decision, of any generally accepted technical or scientific matter within the agency’s special field, and of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts of this State.” The Supreme Court found there was nothing in the language of that statute “indicating that failure to take official notice of a matter precludes a court from taking judicial notice of it.”