U4ik Gardens LLP, V State Liquor Control Board
[…] WAC 314-55-083(4) provides in relevant part: To prevent diversion and to promote public safety, marijuana licensees must track marijuana from seed to sale. . . . The following information is required and must be kept completely up-to-date in a system specified by the [Board]: .... (f) All marijuana plants eight or more inches in height or width must be physically tagged and tracked individually. (Emphasis added.) In sum, failure to comply with the tagging and traceability requirements in WAC 314-55- 083(4) makes possession of untagged plants a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW under RCW 69.50.366. b. Board enforcement RCW 69.50.500(a) authorizes the Board to enforce the provisions of chapter 69.50 RCW: “It is hereby made the duty of . . . the [Board], and [its] officers, agents, inspectors and representatives, and all law enforcement officers within the state, and of all prosecuting attorneys, to enforce all provisions of this chapter.” (Reviser’s note omitted.) 2 RCW 69.50.360 and .363 apply to retailers and processors, and these statutes contain similar language. 5 No. 54492-0-II Violations of chapter 69.50 RCW trigger the Board’s authority to undertake seizure and forfeiture actions.