U4ik Gardens LLP, V State Liquor Control Board
[…] Marijuana plant tagging requirement RCW 69.50.345 mandates that the Board promulgate regulations to oversee the production of marijuana. Producers of marijuana must comply with the statutory and regulatory provisions of chapter 69.50 RCW and chapter 314-55 WAC. RCW 69.50.401 makes it illegal to possess controlled substances with the intent to manufacture or deliver except as authorized by chapter 69.50 RCW. RCW 69.50.401(3) states that “[t]he production . . . of marijuana in compliance with the terms set forth in RCW . . . 69.50.366 shall not constitute a violation of this section, this chapter, or any other provision of Washington state law.” RCW 69.50.366 clarifies that marijuana production by a licensed marijuana producer does not constitute a criminal or civil offense if done in compliance with the rules adopted by the Board.