U4ik Gardens LLP, V State Liquor Control Board
[…] (Reviser’s note omitted.) 2 RCW 69.50.360 and .363 apply to retailers and processors, and these statutes contain similar language. 5 No. 54492-0-II Violations of chapter 69.50 RCW trigger the Board’s authority to undertake seizure and forfeiture actions. RCW 69.50.505. RCW 69.50.505(2)(c) authorizes the Board to seize property without process if “[a] board inspector or law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.” (Reviser’s note omitted.) In the event of a seizure under RCW 69.50.505(2), “proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the seizure.” RCW 69.50.505(3). The statute then provides for a forfeiture procedure under which a party can obtain a hearing. RCW 69.50.505(3)-(5).