IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] it. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.903(2)(g)(3) (“Failure to cite authority in support of an
issue may be deemed waiver of that issue.”). We cannot address the fruit-of-the-
poisonous-tree issue urged on appeal because McCain did not assert the issue to
the district court. See Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002) (“It is
a fundamental doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both
raised and decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.”).
As a result, we reject McCain’s claim on error-preservation grounds.
9 Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason
whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of
telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is
made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody
of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a
person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the
person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and
consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail
or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of
this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
17
Second, even if we sidestep the error-preservation problem, McCain’s claim
that his statements to his relatives were fruit of the poisonous tree fails because
the tree was not poisonous. McCain’s claim presumes that his confession to law