IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] original right foot condition “never fully recovered, and progressed . . . leading to
the amputations.” Dr. Kuhnlein rated Pesicka’s impairment as “an overall thirty-six
percent right foot impairment.” He then determined that the impairment amounted
1 Section 85.35(2) provides, “The parties may enter into an agreement for
settlement that establishes the employer’s liability, fixes the nature and extent of
the employee’s current right to accrued benefits, and establishes the employee’s
right to statutory benefits that accrue in the future.”
2 This award issued under section 85.34(2)(v), which provides:
If it is determined that an injury has produced a disability less
than that specifically described in the schedule described in
paragraphs “a” through “t”, compensation shall be paid during the
lesser number of weeks of disability determined, as will not exceed
a total amount equal to the same percentage proportion of said
scheduled maximum compensation.
3 Section 86.14 provides, “In a proceeding to reopen an award for payments or