Filed 7/21/21 In re I.E. CA2/6
[…] families.” (25 U.S.C. § 1902; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.) When
the facts are undisputed, we independently review compliance
with the ICWA. (In re A.M. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 303, 314.) We
review the juvenile court’s determination that the ICWA does not
apply for substantial evidence. (Ibid.; § 224.2, subd. (i)(2).)
“‘Indian child’ means any unmarried person who is
under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe
or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the
biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (25 U.S.C.
§ 1903(4); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (a).) Whether or not
4
a child is a member or eligible for membership is conclusively
determined by the tribe. (§ 224.2, subd. (h).)
Required inquiries
In dependency cases, the court and the department
have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) The
process is divided into three phases: an initial duty to inquire in
all cases, a duty of further inquiry when there is reason to believe
the child may be a tribal member or eligible for membership, and
a duty to provide formal notice when there is reason to know the