07/21/2021
[…] that parental rights can be terminated for willfully failing to support a child. Of course, that is the standard
under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-102 (1)(I) effective before July 1, 2018. The statute was
thereafter amended to remove the requirement that the petitioner prove that the parent’s failure to support
was willful. DCS caseworkers reviewed these erroneous criteria with Mother, and the juvenile court
repeatedly found that Mother had been provided the criteria in compliance with section 37-2-403(a), which
states, in relevant part: “Within thirty (30) days of the date of foster care placement, an agency shall prepare
a plan for each child in its foster care,” and “[t]he permanency plan . . . shall include the definitions of
‘abandonment’ . . . contained in § 36-1-102 and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental
rights.” DCS clearly failed to comply with this statutory mandate by providing Mother with outdated and
misleading information, and should take considerably more care in performing its duties, especially given
the gravity of the rights at stake in these proceedings.
8