07/22/2021
[…] engaged in the unlawful activity of selling marijuana and that his use of self-defense was
“causally-connected to the ongoing dispute over the exchange of drugs.” Id. at *15.
Mindful of these principles, we consider whether the Defendant was engaged in
unlawful activity at the time of the shooting, requiring him to retreat before engaging in
self-defense. As a preliminary matter, the State asserts in its brief that the Defendant was
engaged in criminal activity at the time of the shooting because the Defendant was a minor
when he purchased the handgun used during the killing. See T.C.A. § 39-17-1319(b)
(2018) (Unless a statutory exception applies, “it is an offense for a juvenile to knowingly
possess a handgun.”). The Defendant’s date of birth is December 13, 1997, and the
shooting occurred on December 11, 2016, when he was age eighteen. The only evidence
in the record relative to the purchase date of the handgun was the Defendant’s testimony