Eli v. Procaccianti
[…] Therefore, because Homeowners were not aggrieved by the judgment in CV2012-051066, and because Shaffer did not pursue appellate relief, we grant the motion to dismiss the appeal of CV2012-051066. III. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal. ¶12 Defendants seek attorney’s fees on appeal under A.R.S. § 12- 341.01 as well as attorney’s fees and sanctions under A.R.S. § 12-349. Under A.R.S. § 12-349, an award of fees is mandatory and double damages are discretionary against any party that brings a claim without substantial justification or that brings a claim for purposes of delay. A.R.S. § 12- 349(A)(1)–(2). For these purposes, “‘without substantial justification’ means that the claim . . . is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). ¶13 After considering Homeowners’ arguments, the superior court awarded Defendants attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 12-349. Defendants assert Homeowners continue to misstate evidence, are motivated by personal animus, have violated the Rules of Evidence, and continue to bring