Filed 7/22/21 Marriage of Sommers CA3
[…] (1) rents from Sommercal Construction, Inc.; (2) HBS Self-Storage; and (3) a Great
American Life Insurance Company policy on Gerald’s life. We need not discuss the third
request in Gloria’s October 20, 2015, motion, i.e., to enforce the portion of the judgment
relating to the 33rd Avenue properties, because the parties stipulated to a resolution of
that dispute and Gloria does not raise any issue regarding that ground for her motion on
appeal.
Trustees argued in the trial court that Gloria’s claims were barred under section
366.2 because she filed her motion more than one year after Gerald’s death. Gloria
responded that section 366.2 did not apply because she did not bring a probate action or a
cause of action “on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or
otherwise.” She asserted that her claim arose under Family Code section 2122, the
applicable limitations period is the one set forth in Family Code section 2122, and the
family, not probate, court had jurisdiction to hear her set-aside motion.