Filed 7/22/21 Marriage of Sommers CA3
[…] dissolution proceeding was required to bring a separate civil action for partition. (In re
Marriage of Hixson (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1121.) To alleviate the expense and
burdens associated with filing a separate civil action, the Legislature enacted what is now
Family Code section 2556 to permit litigation of omitted or unadjudicated community
property claims by way of postjudgment motions and orders to show cause in the prior
family law matter. (Hixson, at p. 1121.; see In re Marriage of Huntley, supra, 10
Cal.App.5th at p. 1059.) As pertinent here, Family Code section 2556 provides, “[i]n a
proceeding for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award
community estate assets . . . to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a
judgment in the proceeding.” A community estate asset is an omitted or unadjudicated
asset if the judgment does not adjudicate the asset’s character and each spouse’s interest
in it, even though the judgment refers to the asset or each spouse was otherwise aware of
the asset.