Filed 7/22/21 Marriage of Sommers CA3
[…] (Fam. Code, § 271,
15
subd. (a).) The statute does not require that the sanctioned conduct be frivolous or taken
solely to cause delay. (In re Marriage of Tharp (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1295, 1318.)
Rather, the statute is aimed at conduct that frustrates the settlement of family law
litigation. (Ibid.; In re Marriage of Lucio (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1082.)
In comparison, section 128.5 authorizes the award of attorney fees as a sanction to
control burdensome and unnecessary legal tactics. (In re Marriage of Sahafzadeh-Taeb
& Taeb (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 124, 136.) Section 128.5 provides, “A trial court may
order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad
faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 128.5,
subd. (a).) “Actions or tactics” include making a motion. (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(1).)
“ ‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of
harassing an opposing party.” (§ 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) To warrant sanctions under