Filed 7/22/21 Marriage of Sommers CA3
[…] whether the [asset was] actually litigated and divided in the previous proceeding.’ ”
(Id. at p. 1061.)
The trial court erred in concluding that it had lost jurisdiction to award omitted
community estate assets. Because the trial court had continuing jurisdiction over omitted
or unadjudicated community estate assets, an express reservation of jurisdiction in the
7
judgment on reserved issues was not required. (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide:
Family Law (The Rutter Group June 2020 Update), ¶ 8:1515.) Under Family Code
section 2556, “the [trial] court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated
community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the
interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” (Fam. Code,
§ 2556.)
Further, the portion of Gloria’s October 20, 2015 motion seeking adjudication of
omitted community estate assets under Family Code section 2556 was not time-barred.
Family Code section 2556 imposes no time limit for a postjudgment motion or order to