Julius J. Paoli III v. Teresa W. Paoli
[…] generated solely from income he earned. Julius specifically claims that the equal

division of such tax refund was in contravention of KRS 403.190(1)(a), which

requires that the court consider the contribution of each spouse in obtaining the

asset. Julius essentially argues that because he earned the income, he should get

the entire tax refund.

             It is well-established that income earned during the parties’ marriage

is marital property. Dotson v. Dotson, 864 S.W.2d 900, 902 (Ky. 1993). And,

pursuant to KRS 403.190(1) a circuit court shall divide the parties’ marital

property “in just proportions considering all relevant factors[.]” And, among the

relevant factors is the “[c]ontribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital

property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker[.]” KRS

403.190(1)(a).

             In the case sub judice, the circuit court was clearly cognizant that

income earned during a marriage is generally marital property. Therefore, Julius’s

assertion that he is entitled to the entire tax refund because he earned the income is

without merit.