Van Horn v. Blue Sky Satellite Svcs.
[…] Blue Sky also contends that several entries in the medical bills relate to injuries and treatments other than the knee injury. Van Horn responds that Blue Sky is liable for expenses under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h) because Blue Sky knew about the injury and refused or neglected to reasonably provide 17 the services of a health care provider. Following careful review, we conclude the Board properly awarded past medical benefits and affirm that decision. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(a) states: "It shall be the duty of the employer to provide the services of a health care provider, and such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, ambulance, crutches, apparatus and transportation to and from the home of the injured employee to a place outside the community in which such employee resides, and within such community if the director, in the director's discretion, so orders, including transportation expenses computed in accordance with subsection (a) of K.S.A. 44-515 and amendments thereto, as may be reasonably necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(b)(2) states: "Without application or approval, an employee may consult a health care provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment, but the employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of such health care provider up to a total amount of $500. The amount allowed for such examination, diagnosis or treatment shall not be used to obtain a functional impairment rating. Any medical opinion obtained in violation of this prohibition shall not be admissible in any claim proceedings under the workers compensation act." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h) states, in part: "If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such