Van Horn v. Blue Sky Satellite Svcs.
[…] Samuelson's opinion as being that "no treatment will ever be needed in the future" in connection with the work injury. Like Dr. Zimmerman, Dr. Samuelson agreed that Van Horn will need future treatment, but he attributed future treatment to degenerative changes rather than the work injury. The language in the Board's decision does not support Blue Sky's contention that the Board mischaracterized or misunderstood Dr. Samuelson's opinion. Blue Sky also attacks Dr. Zimmerman's opinion as "difficult to take seriously" and a "copy/paste methodology" insufficient to meet Van Horn's burden under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(e). The relevant language from that provision states as follows: "It is presumed that the employer's obligation to provide the services of a healthcare provider . . . shall terminate upon the employee reaching maximum medical improvement. Such presumption may be overcome with medical evidence that it is more probably true than not that additional medical treatment will be necessary after such time as the employee reaches maximum medical improvement." Blue Sky asks this court to rule that Dr. Zimmerman's testimony did not overcome the statutory presumption because, essentially, Dr. Zimmerman's opinion is not credible. Blue Sky's argument fails for two reasons.