Van Horn v. Blue Sky Satellite Svcs.
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(b)(2) states: "Without application or approval, an employee may consult a health care provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment, but the employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of such health care provider up to a total amount of $500. The amount allowed for such examination, diagnosis or treatment shall not be used to obtain a functional impairment rating. Any medical opinion obtained in violation of this prohibition shall not be admissible in any claim proceedings under the workers compensation act." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h) states, in part: "If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such expenses subject to the regulations adopted by the director." 18 First, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(a) gives the employer a duty to provide health care services. Then, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h) provides the employee with a remedy if the employer fails to carry out that duty.