Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] Instead, the statute authorizes direct spending and, therefore, is subject to sequestration unless Congress exempted the program, which it did not. 3. Overpayment of Taxes or Obligated Funds The plaintiffs cannot preserve the full 35-percent payment rate for Direct Payment BABs from sequestration by characterizing the payments as an overpayment of taxes or as obligated funds. The plaintiffs rely on 26 U.S.C. §§ 6401(b)(1) and 6402(a), arguing that these provisions mandate payment to issuers of Direct Payment BABs as an overpayment of tax. (ECF 16 at 10.) Section 6401 is the tax code’s general provision defining which amounts are treated as overpayments, and section 6402 provides the IRS the authority to apply an overpayment “against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 6401(b)(1), 6402(a). Because section 6402 provides the IRS authority not to pay a taxpayer, it is irrelevant here. Neither provision defeats sequestration.