Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] See Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, at 2-10 n.9. Since section 1324 did not create an obligation that carried over into subsequent fiscal years through a fixed-period or no-year appropriation, the payments to issuers of Direct Payment BABs are not exempt from sequestration as an “unobligated balance.” See 2 U.S.C. § 905(e) (exempting from sequestration “[u]nobligated balances of budget authority carried over from prior fiscal years”).