In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the term ‘permanent appropriation’ tends to be used more in reference to appropriations
contained in permanent legislation, such as legislation establishing a revolving fund, while ‘no-
year appropriation’ is used more to describe appropriations found in appropriation acts.” See
Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, at 2-10 n.9. Since section 1324 did not create an
obligation that carried over into subsequent fiscal years through a fixed-period or no-year
appropriation, the payments to issuers of Direct Payment BABs are not exempt from
sequestration as an “unobligated balance.” See 2 U.S.C. § 905(e) (exempting from sequestration
“[u]nobligated balances of budget authority carried over from prior fiscal years”).
In sum, the plaintiffs’ characterizations of the payments—as overpayment of taxes,
obligated funds, or unobligated funds—do not provide a way around the conclusion that
payments for Direct Payment BABs are funded through direct spending, subject to
sequestration.11
11