Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] The Court disagrees. Appropriation acts are not, as the plaintiffs’ argument suggests, all statutes referring to the appropriation of funds. Two sources provide relevant definitions of “appropriation Act”: another statute in Title 2 and the GAO Glossary. First, in the sections of Title 2 of the United States Code governing congressional budget and fiscal operations, Congress has defined the term “appropriation Act” to mean “an Act referred to in section 105 of Title 1.” 2 U.S.C. § 622(5). Section 105 of Title 1 of the U.S. Code, cross-referenced in 2 U.S.C. § 622(5), provides the following: “The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows: ‘An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year).’” 1 U.S.C. § 105. The term “appropriation Act” from the definition of “direct spending” in 2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(8) should be read in pari materia and given the same meaning as it has in § 622(5) of the same Title. See United States v.