Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] As a result, any bonds issued after December 31, 2017, would not qualify for the program, regardless of the 2017 amendments. The discrepancy between these dates makes no difference to the resolution of this case. 3 B. Sequestration Congress reinstated and amended the Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-177, 99 Stat. 1037 (1985) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 900 et seq.), through the Budget Control Act of 2011 (“Budget Control Act”), Pub. L. No. 112-25, 125 Stat. 240 (2011). The Budget Control Act requires automatic reductions of certain government spending through sequestration, which “refer[s] to or mean[s] the cancellation of budgetary resources provided by discretionary appropriations or direct spending law.” 2 U.S.C. §§ 900(c)(2), 901a. The term “budgetary resources” refers to “new budget authority, unobligated balances, direct spending authority, and obligation limitations.” Id. § 900(c)(6).