Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] In the budgetary sense in which the GAO definition applies, the funds are not “obligated” until a bond issuer applies for the refund and the IRS determines how much is due to the bond issuer for the given tax year. As the Court elaborates below, the IRS can no longer authorize payment or obligate funds at the original payment rate due to sequestration. See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(C) (“Except as specified in this subchapter or any other provision of law, an officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation of funds required to be sequestered under section 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 . . . .”). 13 At oral argument and in their sur-reply, the plaintiffs argue that payments for Direct Payment BABs are exempted from sequestration as “[n]on-defense unobligated balances” under 2 U.S.C. § 905(e).