Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] Id. As a result, the GAO concludes that “we have an authorization and an appropriation combined in a statute that is neither an authorization act . . . nor an appropriation act.” Id. As the GAO Glossary explains, “direct spending” is also referred to as “mandatory spending,” a term matching the permanent appropriation at issue here: “By defining eligibility and setting the benefit or payment rules, Congress controls spending for these programs indirectly rather than directly through appropriations acts.” See id. at 66. The statutory definitions in 2 U.S.C. § 900 likewise draw the distinction between “discretionary appropriations” and “direct spending.” “Discretionary appropriations” is defined as “budgetary resources (except to fund direct-spending programs) provided in appropriation Acts.” 2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(7). The CBO’s cost estimate for the conference agreement for the ARRA also distinguishes between discretionary spending and direct spending. See Letter of Douglas W. Elmendorf, Director, CBO to the Hon.