Indiana Municipal Power Agency v. United States
[…] See Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, at 2-54 to 2-82. “Appropriation authorization legislation . . . is legislation that authorizes the appropriation of funds to implement the organic legislation,” which is the legislation that “creates an agency, establishes a program, or prescribes a function.” Id. at 2-54. The authorization may be indefinite, “authorizing ‘such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act.’” Id. 2-56. Section 1324 provides similar language, authorizing an indefinite appropriation: “Necessary amounts are appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury for refunding internal revenue collections as provided by law . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 1324(a). Refundable income tax credits paid to individuals under 31 U.S.C. § 1324 are exempt from sequestration, further indicating that Congress understood that, absent an exemption, the section is subject to sequestration. See 2 U.S.C. § 905(d).