United States v. Alston Orlando Leroy Williams
[…] See 818 F.3d at 665; see also Cooper Indus., Inc. v. Aviall Servs., Inc., 543 U.S. 157, 170 (2004) (“Questions which merely lurk in the record, neither brought to the attention of the court nor ruled upon, are not to be considered as having been so decided as to constitute precedents.” (quotation omitted)). 15 USCA11 Case: 19-11972 Date Filed: 07/23/2021 Page: 16 of 22 mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses, as determined by the court under paragraph (3) of this subsection.” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(1). Paragraph (3) goes on to explain that “the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(c)(2),” which allows victims of child pornography to recover costs of medical services, therapy, and temporary housing, among other things. Id. § 1593(b)(3); id. § 2259(c)(2). The TVPA adds, though, that trafficking victims “shall in addition” recover “the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” Id. § 1593(b)(3) (emphasis added). The key word is “gross”—that is, “gross income or value.”