Henry v. Nassau County
[…] Jimenez, 895 F.3d at 234. That determination turns on whether there is a reliable basis for 4 State law provides that “[i]n any instance in which a person’s license is suspended or revoked under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, such person shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency.” N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(11)(c). In Henry’s case, at least until oral argument, the County apparently understood the requirement that “any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person shall be surrendered” to mean that a person with a revoked license may not own any firearms, and the County informed Henry that he was prohibited from owning any firearms. See J. App’x 43. In Fusco v.