Henry v. Nassau County
[…] Id. at 141. The licensee must surrender his “firearm(s) as well as rifles and shotguns,” the Handbook explains, “until the Order expires or is vacated by the issuing court, and a thorough investigation is completed.” Id. at 143. The County’s policy purportedly follows from New York Penal Law § 400.00(11). 1 1Under New York Penal Law § 400.00(11)(c), “[i]n any instance in which a person’s license is suspended or revoked under paragraph (a) … of this 7 On March 12, 2015—five months after the County suspended Henry’s pistol license—the temporary order of protection was dissolved and the Family Court matter was dismissed, but the County did not reinstate Henry’s pistol license or return his firearms. Two months later, Henry wrote to the Pistol License Section and requested the reinstatement of his license. A year and five months after that, on subdivision, such person shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency.” The County argues that this provision required the confiscation of all firearms in Henry’s possession. See Appellees’ Br. 3, 7-11. It is not obvious that the County is correct. Under paragraph (a) of § 400.00(11), “[a] license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in … section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act.” Section 842-a of the New York Family Court Act, in turn, provides in relevant part that “[w]henever a temporary order of protection is issued pursuant to section eight hundred twenty-eight of this article … the court shall where the court finds a substantial risk that the respondent may use or