Henry v. Nassau County
[…] The County argues that this provision required the confiscation of all firearms in Henry’s possession. See Appellees’ Br. 3, 7-11. It is not obvious that the County is correct. Under paragraph (a) of § 400.00(11), “[a] license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in … section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act.” Section 842-a of the New York Family Court Act, in turn, provides in relevant part that “[w]henever a temporary order of protection is issued pursuant to section eight hundred twenty-eight of this article … the court shall where the court finds a substantial risk that the respondent may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle or shotgun unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the temporary order of protection is issued, suspend any such existing [pistol] license possessed by the respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license, and order the immediate surrender … of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act. § 842-a(1)(b). The ex parte temporary order of protection in this case was issued pursuant to Section 828 of the Family Court Act, but nothing in the order of protection shows that the Family Court found “a substantial risk that the respondent may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle or shotgun unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the temporary order of protection [was] issued.” Id.; see J. App’x 38-39. Accordingly, Henry’s license was not revoked pursuant to the Family Court Act, and therefore it is unclear whether it was revoked under paragraph (a) of § 400.00(11).