Reisinger v. Topping
[…] the juvenile court found Father's allegations in support of his motion were "not supported by the evidence." {¶ 11} Father now appeals, raising three assignments of error for review. -4- Madison CA2020-12-023 Assignment of Error No. 1: {¶ 12} THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED AN ABUSE OF DISCRETION BY DESIGNAT[ING] MOTHER THE SOLE RESIDENTIAL PARENT AND LEGAL CUSTODIAN OF [J.R.]. {¶ 13} In his first assignment of error, Father argues the juvenile court erred by designating Mother as the residential parent and legal custodian of their son, J.R. We disagree.2 Standard of Review {¶ 14} Pursuant to R.C. 3109.042(A), "[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child," such as Mother, "is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian." "Custody, therefore, defaults to the mother when a child is born to an unmarried mother." Bond v. de Rinaldis, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-646, 2016- Ohio-3342, ¶ 25, citing Williams v. Tumblin, 5th Dist.