Filed 7/26/21 P. v. Daniels CA2/2
[…] an instruction on a lesser included offense. (People v. Simon
(2016) 1 Cal.5th 98, 132; People v. Yarbrough (1974) 37
Cal.App.3d 454, 457 [no involuntary manslaughter instruction
based on hypotheticals].)
D. Lack of Involuntary Manslaughter and
Accidental Discharge Instructions Was Not
Prejudicial
(1) Involuntary Manslaughter
Daniels contends the trial court should have instructed the
jury sua sponte on the lesser included offense of involuntary
manslaughter on a criminal negligence theory. Manslaughter is
“the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” (§ 192.)
Involuntary manslaughter, excluding vehicular manslaughter, is
“the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or
in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in
an unlawful manner, or without due caution and
circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) “ ‘The words “without due
caution and circumspection” refer to criminal negligence—
unintentional conduct which is gross or reckless, amounting to a
disregard of human life or an indifference to the consequences.’ ”
(People v. Guillen (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 934, 1027.)