Mireille Lambert, V. Eric Leitschuck
[…] The superior court provided findings supporting its credibility determination, which were based on evidence in the record; this is not evidence of bias. Last, Leitschuck argues that the superior court was biased against him because it awarded Lambert attorney fees without finding that Leitschuck had the ability to pay and because Lambert enjoyed an “unfair litigation advantage” because he could not afford an attorney. The superior court ordered Leitschuck to pay Lambert $3,000 for attorney fees pursuant to RCW 26.50.060(1)(g). RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) provides that the court may “require the respondent” to 9 No. 81658-6-I/10 “reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees . . .” The statute does not require that the court find the respondent has the ability to pay; the superior court did not err by not making such a finding regarding Leitschuck. In addition, the fact that Leitschuck represented himself before the superior court is not evidence of court bias.