Filed 7/26/21
[…] 17
was within the ambit of a provision’s purpose to constrain the people’s
initiative power—we will not construe a provision as imposing such a
limitation.” (California Cannabis, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 931.)
B. Article XIII, Section 1 Does Not Prohibit a Special Parcel
Tax
Nowak now argues, in the alternative, that if the constitutional
provisions requiring a supermajority vote of the electorate for a special tax do
not apply to citizens’ initiatives, then Proposition G’s parcel tax lacks
constitutional authority and is invalid under article XIII, section 1.
Article XIII, section 1 states that, “[u]nless otherwise provided by this
Constitution or the laws of the United States . . . (a) All property is taxable
and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value.” This
provision establishes the general rule that property taxes in California must
be ad valorem. (City of Oakland v. Digre (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 99, 110
(Digre).) Proposition G imposes a flat annual tax on each parcel of real estate