NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] John Hancock Life Ins. Co. et al., No. 91945-3
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY; JOHN HANCOCK LIFE &
HEALTH INSURANCE CO.; TEXAS
MUNICIPAL PLANS CONSORTIUM,
LLC; FARMLAND MANAGEMENT
SERVICES,
Defendants,
NW MANAGEMENT AND REALTY
SERVICES, INC.,
Appellant.
GORDON McCLOUD, J.-This case is a class action lawsuit by farm workers
against four corporate defendants. It requires us to answer two questions, certified
to this court by the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, about
Washington's farm labor contractor act (FLCA), chapter 19.30 RCW. The first
question implicates RCW 19.30.010(2). That statute defines a "farm labor
contractor" as "any person, or his or her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee,
performs any farm labor contracting activity." Another FLCA provision, RCW
19.3 0.01 0(3 ), then defines "farm labor contracting activity" as "recruiting, soliciting,
employing, supplying, transporting, or hiring agricultural employees." The second
question implicates RCW 19.30.200. That statute imposes joint and several liability