NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] 11
Saucedo et al. v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. et al., No. 91945-3
II. The second certified question: Does the FLCA, in particular RCW
19.30.200, make jointly and severally liable any person who uses the
services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor without either inspecting
the license issued by the director of the Department to the farm labor
contractor or obtaining a representation from the director of the
Department that the contractor is properly licensed, even if that person
lacked knowledge that the farm labor contractor was unlicensed? Answer:
Yes.
RCW 19.30.200 provides, in full:
Any person who knowingly uses the services of an unlicensed farm
labor contractor shall be personally, jointly, and severally liable with
the person acting as a farm labor contractor to the same extent and in
the same manner as provided in this chapter. In making determinations
under this section, any user may rely upon either the license issued by
the director [of the Department] to the farm labor contractor under
RCW 19.30.030 or the director's representation that such contractor is
licensed as required by this chapter.
The parties offer competing interpretations of this provision.
The defendants emphasize RCW 19.30.200's first sentence, which limits joint
and several liability to those who "knowingly" use an unlicensed farm labor
contractor. They argue that the second sentence (which lists two ways of