NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] a motion for summary judgment, we perform the same inquiry as the district court.
Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wn.2d 478, 483, 78 P.3d 1274 (2003).
I. The first certified question: Does the FLCA, in particular RCW
19.30.010(2), include in the definition of a "farm labor contractor" an
entity who is paid a per-acre fee to manage all aspects of farming-
including hiring and employing agricultural workers as well as making all
planting and harvesting decisions, subject to approval-for a particular
plot of land owned by a third party? Answer: Yes.
As noted above, RCW 19.30.010(2) defines a "farm labor contractor"' as "any
person, or his or her agent or subcontractor, who, for a fee, performs any farm labor
contracting activity." Another FLCA provision in turn defines "farm labor
contracting activity" to mean "recruiting, soliciting, employing, supplying,
transporting, or hiring agricultural employees." RCW 19.30.010(3).
NW is a farm labor contractor under the plain language of these provisions.