Jacqueline M. Nielsen v. Alan H. Nielsen
[…] One factor in the trial court’s analysis of husband’s earning capacity was husband’s departure from Verizon and subsequent employment search. Husband testified in detail about his job search and eventual acceptance of a full-time position at CPG. The trial court noted that wife presented no evidence that husband’s current earning capacity was greater than his earnings from CPG; nor does the record indicate that wife requested husband to submit to a vocational evaluation. See Code § 20-108.1(H) (“In any proceeding on the issue of determining child or spousal support . . . , when the earning capacity, voluntary unemployment, - 14 - or voluntary under-employment of a party is in controversy, the court . . . , upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, may order a party to submit to a vocational evaluation . . . .”). The evidence supported the trial court’s implicit conclusion that husband’s current employment was commensurate with his current earning capacity. The court determined that after expenses, husband had about $4,000 left over each month.