Filed 7/27/21 Lerner v. Masterson CA2/5
[…] stay proceedings in the malpractice action and pursue
arbitration. (See Dodd, supra, 153 Cal.App.3d at pp. 431–432.)
23
C. Remedies for Delay and Failure to Prosecute
Arbitration
Remedies for delay are available in an arbitration
proceeding and through limited proceedings in court under the
CAA, depending on the circumstances of the case.
1. Petition to Appoint an Arbitrator
If a party to arbitration engages in dilatory conduct and an
arbitrator has not been appointed, the other party may petition
the trial court to appoint an arbitrator under section 1281.6. “In
the absence of an agreed method [to appoint an arbitrator], or if
the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or
when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor
has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the
arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.” (§ 1281.6.)
Once an arbitrator has been appointed, the arbitration may
proceed even without the participation of one of the parties: “If a
court has ordered a person to arbitrate a controversy, the
arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the