Filed 7/27/21 Lerner v. Masterson CA2/5
[…] to compel arbitration for that reason either. (Cf. CPI Builders,
Inc. v. Impco Technologies, Inc. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1167, 1171
[order vacating prior order compelling arbitration was, in effect,
an order denying a petition to compel arbitration appealable
under section 1294, subdivision (a)].)
Denial of Petition to Appoint an Arbitrator
The Lerners contend that the trial court did not have
discretion under section 1281.6 to deny their petition to appoint
an arbitrator based on a determination that they unreasonably
delayed in the arbitration proceedings. We agree.
Section 1281.6 provides in full: “If the arbitration
agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that
method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement does not
provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the
agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is
sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and
that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed
method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be
followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or
her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a
party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.
[¶] When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral
arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons from lists of
35
persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or
obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration
or private disinterested association concerned with arbitration.
The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against
whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of
notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator
whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. If the
parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the
court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.” (§ 1281.6.)
Whether section 1281.6 permits a trial court to deny a
petition to appoint an arbitrator based on finding unreasonable
delay in the arbitration proceedings is an issue of statutory
interpretation which we review de novo. (See MKJA, Inc. v. 123