Fisher v. MoneyGram International, Inc.
[…] Code, § 1749.5 [10-point]), written statements to prospective borrowers (Fin. Code, § 22603 [10-point]), certain electronic media political advertisements (Gov. Code, § 84504.3 [8-point]), safety labels on portable gasoline containers (Health & Saf. Code, § 13139 [8-point or 12-point, depending on size of container]), and information cards for sexual assault victims (Pen. Code, § 680.2 [12-point)]). MoneyGram criticizes Judge Smith’s list because none of the statutes she cited dealt with arbitration agreements. We therefore add to her list Business and Professions Code section 7191, which specifies minimum point sizes required for arbitration agreements included in residential renovation contracts.* In that context, “[i]f a [prescribed] provision for arbitration is included in a printed contract, it shall be set out in at least 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, and if the provision is included in a typed contract, it shall be set out in capital letters.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7191, subd. (a).)