REVERSE and REMAND and Opinion Filed July 26, 2021
[…] to show venue was proper in Travis County, the county to which Great Divide sought
transfer. TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(2)(a); Mo. Pac., 998 S.W.2d at 216. In support of its
assertion that Travis County was a proper venue, Great Divide relies on the affidavit
of one of its attorney stating her law firm, located in Austin, Travis County, serves
as Great Divide’s statutorily required representative to the DWC, see LAB.
§ 406.011,6 and acts as agent for receiving notice from the DWC. She further states
any notice the law firm receives from the DWC is notice to Great Divide and all
6
Section 406.011 of the labor code, entitled Austin Representative; Administrative Violation, provides,
“(a) The commissioner by rule may require an insurance carrier to designate a representative in Austin to
act as the insurance carrier’s agent before the division in Austin. Notice to the designated agent constitutes
notice to the insurance carrier. (b) A person commits an administrative violation if the person violates a
rule adopted under this section.” LAB. § 406.011.
–13–
correspondence and filings with the DWC regarding Fortenberry’s workers’
compensation claim was filed through the law firm in Travis County.
As stated supra, in order to prove the existence of a principal office, a party