REVERSE and REMAND and Opinion Filed July 26, 2021
[…] Fortenberry filed suit for judicial review of the DWC’s decision in Dallas
County, Texas alleging, in part, that he “was a resident of Dallas County, Texas at
the time of his injury,” and that “[u]nder § 410.252 Texas Labor Code, Dallas County
is the proper venue for this case.”2 On July 2, 2018, Great Divide filed a motion to
transfer venue, objecting to venue in Dallas County and asserting Fortenberry was a
resident of Tylertown, Mississippi, and not Dallas County, at the time of his injury;
that Great Divide does not have an office, agent or representative in Dallas County;
2
Section 410.252(b)(1) of the labor code provides, “[t]he party bringing suit to appeal the decision
must file a petition with the appropriate court in: (1) the county where the employee resided at the time of
the injury or death, if the employee is decease.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.252(b)(1).
–3–
and that venue is proper in Travis County because Great Divide provides workers’
compensation insurance coverage in Texas and has a representative in Austin, Texas,
that acts as its agent before the DWC.3