REVERSE and REMAND and Opinion Filed July 26, 2021
[…] the county to which transfer was sought, we must remand to the trial court to conduct
further proceedings on the issue of venue. Id.; Ken-Do Contracting, L.P. v. F.A.
–6–
Brown’s Construction, L.L.C., No. 05-16-00373-CV, 2017 WL 3381105, at *2, 4
(Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 7, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act includes a mandatory venue provision
requiring that a suit for judicial review of an appeals panel decision be filed in the
county where the employee resided at the time of the injury. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
§ 410.252(b)(1); Campos v. Tex. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 282 S.W.3d 226,
230 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.); see also CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.016 (“An
action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought
in the county required by that statute”).
II. Whether There Is Prima Facie Proof Venue Was Proper in Dallas
County
Great Divide argues that Fortenberry’s assertion as to the location of his
residence at the time of his injury is conclusory and thus is not probative evidence
of his residency.