REVERSE and REMAND and Opinion Filed July 26, 2021
[…] App.—Dallas 1995, writ
denied), Great Divide is subject to and bound by the venue provision in his contract
with the Dallas Cowboys. Fortenberry’s extension of this Court’s statement in
Ankrom in reverse is unsupported by any legal authority, and we decline to extend
its application here.
Fortenberry further asserts Dallas County was nevertheless a county of proper
venue because Great Divide had a principal office in Irving, Texas. We note that
where there is no county of proper venue under section 410.252(b) of the labor code,
venue is governed by the general venue rule contained in section 15.002(a) of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Rayas v. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co., No. 03-
11-00310-CV, 2013 WL 150304, at * 4 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 11, 2013, no pet.)
(mem. op.). Under that general rule, a lawsuit may be brought “in the county of the
defendant’s principal office of this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.”
CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.002(a)(3) (emphasis added). To establish a principal office
in a particular county, there must be prima facie proof that the decision makers for
–11–
the organization within the state conduct the daily affairs of the organization in the
county. Id. § 15.001(a).