REVERSE and REMAND and Opinion Filed July 26, 2021
[…] daily affairs does not mean relatively common, low-level management decisions.
Mo. Pac., 998 S.W.2d at 217.
Fortenberry contends a copy of a letter from a claims examiner at Berkley
Specialty Underwriting Managers to Fortenberry, notifying Fortenberry that Great
Divide disputed his claim and refused to pay benefits establishes Great Divide has a
principal office in Dallas County because failure to provide claims services through
a resident representative with full power to act for the insurance carrier is an
administrative violation, see LAB. §406.010(a),5 and a sub-script on the letter
contains an address in Irving, Texas. This letter, standing alone, does not establish
5
406.010 of the labor code, entitled Claims Service: Administrative Violation, provides, in part, “[a]n
insurance carrier shall provide claims service: (1) through offices of the insurance carrier located in this
state; or (2) by other resident representatives will full power to act for the insurance carrier . . . . A person
commits an administrative violation if the person violates a rule adopted under this section. LAB.
§ 406.010(a)(d).
–12–
Great Divide has a principal office in Dallas County. At best, it may suggest Great
Divide has an agent or representative in Dallas County, which is not sufficient to
establish a principal office. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 15.001(a).