IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] because it did not object below to any of the trial court’s factual or legal grounds
for it. We disagree.
Before the trial court entered its sentence, the State recommended a
standard range sentence, objected to the court considering Hehn’s unique history
when imposing a sentence, contended that the court had no grounds for an
exceptional downward sentence, and asserted that any justification for such a
sentence must go beyond reciting the purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act
(SRA).3 After the court made its oral ruling, the State offered to assist the trial
3
RCW 9.94A.010 lists the purposes of the SRA and provides:
The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system
accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of
felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary
decisions affecting sentences, and to:
(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is
proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal
history;
(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is
just;
7
No. 80864-8-I/8
court in drafting its ultimate findings; but “[a] party who clearly presents its factual
and legal position at trial, but loses, does not waive error by cooperating when a
trial court asks that its lawyer provide draft findings and conclusions that reflect