IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] subsequent charge of failure to register. RCW 9.94A.030(47)(a)(v). For sex
7
Hehn also says the trial court’s recognition of his youthfulness, on its own, can
justify his exceptional downward sentence, citing State v. O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 358
P.3d 359 (2015). But the trial court recognized that Hehn was youthful when he
committed the underlying third degree rape charge, not when he committed the crimes
at issue in this appeal. Hehn was 27 years old when he committed the crimes at issue
here.
16
No. 80864-8-I/17
offenses not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507, such as failure to register, a
court “shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender
to community custody for three years.” RCW 9.94A.701(1). A sentencing court
may reduce this 36-month period of community custody only if necessary, when
combined with the defendant’s prison term, to avoid exceeding the statutory
maximum for the charge. RCW 9.94A.701(1), (9); State v. Bruch, 182 Wn.2d