IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] rationale of “[promoting] respect for the law by providing just punishment” did not
constitute a mitigating circumstance justifying an exceptional downward sentence. 78
Wn. App. 264, 270–71, 896 P.2d 754 (1995). We likewise conclude this cannot
constitute a mitigating factor justifying an exceptional downward sentence.
11
No. 80864-8-I/12
trifling, this cannot serve as a mitigating factor justifying an exceptional sentence.
Hehn says that the trial court had no obligation to do so. We agree with Hehn.
The most applicable mitigating factor to the trial court’s finding is set forth
in RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g): “The operation of the multiple offense policy of
RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in
light of the purpose of this chapter.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides that
“whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the
sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other
current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of
the offender score.”